State v. Harris
[…] The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A). In order to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.; State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto. No. 05CA3037, 2006-Ohio-3200, ¶ 21. {¶24} It is well-established that probation cannot be overly broad so as to unnecessarily impinge upon a defendant's liberty. State v. Meldrum, 5th Dist. Stark .No. 2001 CA00289, 2002-Ohio-1859, citing State v.