State v. Harris
[…] State v. Smith, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 05CA0006, 2006-Ohio-1558, ¶ Richland County, Case No. 13CA76 7 21, citing State v. Pass, 6th Dist., Lucas No. L-92-017, 1992 WL 386011 (Dec. 30, 1992). An abuse of discretion implies the court's attitude is “unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.” State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980). {¶23} R.C. 2929.27(C) provides that in addition to the specific sanctions authorized under division (A) of that section, a court imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, “may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A).