In re Helfrich
[…] Therefore, we overrule Helfrich’s twelfth assignment of error. F. Costs {¶60} In his seventh assignment of error, Helfrich asserts that the trial court erred when it did not split costs when he prevailed on some of the charges. The trial court ordered Helfrich to pay all of the costs. These costs total $1,140.84, and include charges that predate the contempt charges for which he was ultimately convicted and which are the subject of this appeal. {¶61} R.C. 2947.23 mandates that court costs shall be assessed against all convicted defendants in criminal cases. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs”); State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8; State v. Green, 5th Dist.