[Cite as Pump House Ministries v. Levin, 2014-Ohio-1590.]
[…] If upon hearing and consideration of such record and
evidence the court decides that the decision of the board
appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the
same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board
is unreasonable and unlawful, the court shall reverse and
vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in
accordance with such modification.
{¶13} R.C. 5715.27(A) is a general statute applicable to applications for
exemption and sets forth the requirements for filing an application for exemption. R.C.
5715.27(A) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section and in
section 3735.67 of the Revised Code, the owner, a vendee
in possession under a purchase agreement or a land
contract, the beneficiary of a trust, or a lessee for an initial
Ashland County, Case No. 13-COA-036 6
term of not less than thirty years of any property may file an
application with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed