[Cite as Pump House Ministries v. Levin, 2014-Ohio-1590.]
[…] IN POSSESSION OF THE REAL PROPERTIES PURSUANT TO AN AGREEMENT, IN
Ashland County, Case No. 13-COA-036 5
ACCORDANCE WITH R.C. 5715.27(A), AS AMENDED, AT THE TIME THE
APPLICATIONS FOR EXEMPTION WERE FILED; AND
{¶11} III. THE BTA’S DECISION WAS UNREASONABLE AND UNLAWFUL
BECAUSE TO FIND APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO FILE APPLICATIONS
FOR EXEMPTION FROM TAXES WOULD CONSTITUTE A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL
BURDEN TO APPELLANT AND WOULD FRUSTRATE ITS ABILITY TO ASSIST
THOSE IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY THAT DEPEND UPON ITS SERVICES.”
I. & II.
{¶12} This appeal is brought pursuant to R.C. 5717.04, which states as follows:
If upon hearing and consideration of such record and
evidence the court decides that the decision of the board
appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the
same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board
is unreasonable and unlawful, the court shall reverse and
vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in
accordance with such modification.
{¶13} R.C. 5715.27(A) is a general statute applicable to applications for
exemption and sets forth the requirements for filing an application for exemption. R.C.
5715.27(A) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section and in