Rural Health Collaborative of S. Ohio, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-508.]
[…] is defeated under R.C. 5709.121 where the owner’s only
longstanding activity is leasing property to a health care provider
and the owner does not itself provide health care services.
3. To qualify leased property for charitable exemption pursuant to
R.C. 5709.121, the property must be leased to and from a
“charitable institution” in accordance with division (A)(1) of
R.C. 5709.121, not the mutually exclusive division (A)(2).
Further, leased property qualifies for charitable exemption only
if it satisfies a strict standard for “exclusive charitable use.”
ANALYSIS
{¶ 20} R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal * * * property * * * belonging to
institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from
taxation.” Traditionally, qualifying for the charitable-use exemption required the
property owner to be using the property for the designated purposes—i.e., no matter
how charitable the use otherwise appeared to be, a lease would destroy the