Factual Background
[…] 3. To qualify leased property for charitable exemption pursuant to R.C. 5709.121, the property must be leased to and from a “charitable institution” in accordance with division (A)(1) of R.C. 5709.121, not the mutually exclusive division (A)(2). Further, leased property qualifies for charitable exemption only if it satisfies a strict standard for “exclusive charitable use.”
(Emphasis sic.)
Analysis
{¶ 20} R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal * * * property * * * belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.” Traditionally, qualifying for the charitable-use exemption required the property owner to be using the property for the designated purposes — i.e., no matter how charitable the use otherwise appeared to be, a lease would destroy the possibility of obtaining the exemption, because the user of the