[Cite as Chaffin v. Shrontz, 2014-Ohio-1495.]
[…] I, II
{¶14} Defendants-appellants, in their first assignment of error, argue that the trial
court did not have jurisdiction because the trial court’s jurisdiction was not properly
invoked under R.C. 2113.49, the statute cited in the petition, because there was no
“consent” from appellants. In their second assignment of error, they argue that they
were never properly served in this case and that, therefore, the trial court did not have
personal jurisdiction over them.
Guernsey County, Case No. 13 CA 25 5
{¶15} Appellee filed a petition seeking relief under R.C. 2113.49. Such section
states as follows: “When a person who has entered into a written contract for the sale
and conveyance of an interest in real property dies before its completion, the executor
or administrator of the decedent's estate, if not required to otherwise dispose of the
contract, may file a complaint for the alteration or cancellation of the contract in the
probate court of the county in which the executor or administrator was appointed, or in
which the real property or any part of it is situated. If the decedent died intestate, the
surviving spouse and heirs, and if the decedent died testate, the surviving spouse and
devisees or legatees having an interest in the contract, if not the plaintiffs, shall,
together with the purchaser, be made parties defendant.
{¶16} “If, upon hearing, the court is satisfied that it is for the best interests of the
estate, it may, with the consent of the purchaser, authorize the executor or administrator
to agree to the alteration or cancellation of the contract, and to execute and deliver to
the purchaser the instruments required to make the order of the court effective. Before
making its order, the court shall cause to be secured, to and for the benefit of the estate
of the deceased, its just part of the consideration of the contract. The instruments