[Cite as Lauver v. Ohio Valley Selective Harvesting, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-5777.]
[…] Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983).
{¶ 17} "Service of process is consistent with due process standards where it is
reasonably calculated, under the circumstances, to give interested parties notice of a pending
action and an opportunity to be appear." Roberts, 2014-Ohio-1893 at ¶ 32, citing Hamilton v.
Digonno, 12th Dist. Butler CA2005-03-075, 2005-Ohio-6552, ¶ 9. Civ.R. 4.1 outlines the
methods of obtaining service of process within the state of Ohio, and it provides for service
by certified mail, personal service, or residential service. With respect to limited liability
companies, R.C. 1705.06 provides that the company "shall maintain continuously in this state
an agent for service of process on the company" and that "[a]ny legal process, notice, or
demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be
served * * * [on] the agent * * * by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the
agent." R.C. 1705.06(A), (H)(1)(a). "Service by certified mail, '[e]videnced by return receipt
signed by any person,' is complete when the clerk notes receiving the return receipt on the
docket." Raina, 2017-Ohio-3000 at ¶ 30, citing Civ.R. 4.1(A)(1)(a). "[A] signed receipt