[Cite as Siegel v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine, 2015-Ohio-441.]
[…] Applying the facts in a manner consistent with these principles, we determine whether
or not Dr. Ringer was entitled to immunity as a matter of law. In doing so, we also
consider our earlier decisions in Young v. Univ. of Akron, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-318, 2004-
Ohio-6720, Caruso v. State, 136 Ohio App.3d 616 (10th Dist.2000), Jodrey v. Ohio Dept.
of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-477, 2013-Ohio-289, and Lewis v. Cleveland State
Univ., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-606, 2011-Ohio-1192, concerning "weight of the evidence"
challenges to the Court of Claims' adoption of magistrates' reports concerning R.C. 9.86
immunity.
1. Immunity Generally Under R.C. 9.86
{¶ 30} R.C. 9.86 provides in relevant part:
[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that
arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused
in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or
employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his
employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or
employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a
wanton or reckless manner.
Appellants do not take issue with the facts supporting Dr. Ringer's formal and working
status as a state employee under R.C. 109.36(A)(1)(a) or that he "was acting on behalf of
the state when the patient was alleged to have been injured." Theobald at ¶ 31. At all
relevant times Dr.