[Cite as Wee Care Child Ctr., Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2014-Ohio-2913.]
[…] Code." Former R.C. 5104.03(C) stated the requirement that ODJFS' director "issue a
license to be effective for two years from the date of issuance of the provisional license" if
certain requirements were met. Former R.C. 5104.03(C). R.C. 119.06(C) complimented
these statutes and permitted day care centers like Wee Care to operate during any gaps
between a license's expiration and renewal or revocation.
2. Civil Immunity for ODJFS Employees4
{¶ 27} Appellants contend the Court of Claims erred when it found eight ODJFS
employees were entitled to civil immunity under R.C. 9.86, which provides in part:
[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that
arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused
in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or
employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his
employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or
employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a
wanton or reckless manner.
{¶ 28} In assessing immunity under R.C. 9.86, this court has observed:
In the context of immunity, an employee's wrongful act, even
if it is unnecessary, unjustified, excessive, or improper, does
not automatically take such act manifestly outside the scope of
employment. Elliott v.