[Cite as Fresh Mark, Inc. v. U.C. Review Comm., 2014-Ohio-1166.]
[…] GAVE INCORRECT DATES OF EMPLOYMENT AND GAVE A FALSE REASON FOR
LEAVING HIS PREVIOUS EMPLOYER.”
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00125 5
ANALYSIS
{¶12} Fresh Mark, in its sole Assignment of Error, argues the trial court erred in
affirming the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission to find
there was no just cause to discharge Rainieri and therefore, Rainieri was entitled to
unemployment compensation benefits. We disagree.
{¶13} An appeal of a decision rendered by the Unemployment Compensation
Review Commission is governed by R.C. 4141.282(H), which provides, in pertinent part:
“* * * If the court finds that the decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the
manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or
remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of
the commission.”
{¶14} The appellate court has a limited standard of review in an unemployment
compensation case. An appellate court may reverse a board’s decision only if the
decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Bonanno v.