State v. Johnson
[…] Id." State v. Colon, 5th Dist. Stark No. 0-CA-232, 2010-Ohio-2326, ¶ 11. We note a trial court's decision to toll speedy trial time based on discovery issues is subject to review under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Palmer, 112 Ohio St.3d 457, 2007-Ohio-374; State v. Parson, 6 Ohio St.3d 442 (1983). In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217 (1983). Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-33 4 {¶9} R.C. 2941.401 governs request by a prisoner for trial on pending charges and states the following: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is