[Cite as State v. Wampler, 2014-Ohio-37.]
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 387,
1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485
N.E.2d 717 (1983).
{¶33} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574
N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).
{¶34} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C.
2909.02(A):
Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-3 9
{¶35} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following:
{¶36} “(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
than the offender;
{¶37} “(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]”
{¶38} Appellant was also convicted of arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03:
{¶39} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following: