[Cite as State v. Wampler, 2014-Ohio-37.]
[…] the house, having been awakened by a phone call from his girlfriend and by pounding
on his door. The fire did $20,000.00 worth of damage to Marzano’s belongings and
$120,000.00 in damage to the home. This evidence was sufficient to prove that
appellant knowingly caused physical harm to an occupied structure.
{¶55} Appellant next argues that as to the three counts of arson for the vehicles
belonging to Sherry Lowe, William Young and Sara Sells, the evidence was insufficient
to prove that the value of the vehicles or the amount of the physical harm to the vehicles
was at least $1,000.00.
{¶56} R.C. 2909.11 sets forth the criteria to use in evaluating whether the
amount of physical harm is at least $1,000.00, thus elevating the degree of the offense
of arson as defined by R.C. 2909.03 to a felony:
{¶57} “(B) The following criteria shall be used in determining the value of
property or amount of physical harm involved in a violation of division (A)(1) of section
2909.03 or section 2909.05 of the Revised Code:
{¶58} “(1) If the property is an heirloom, memento, collector's item, antique,
museum piece, manuscript, document, record, or other thing that is either irreplaceable
or is replaceable only on the expenditure of substantial time, effort, or money, the value
Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-3 12