[Cite as State v. Wampler, 2014-Ohio-37.]
[…] crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574
N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).
{¶34} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C.
2909.02(A):
Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-3 9
{¶35} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following:
{¶36} “(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other
than the offender;
{¶37} “(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]”
{¶38} Appellant was also convicted of arson in violation of R.C. 2909.03:
{¶39} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following:
{¶40} “ (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property
of another without the other person's consent[.]
{¶41} “(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of arson.
{¶42} “(2) A violation of division (A)(1) of this section is one of the following: