[Cite as State v. Wampler, 2014-Ohio-37.]
[…] {¶42} “(2) A violation of division (A)(1) of this section is one of the following:
{¶43} “(b) If the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm
involved is one thousand dollars or more, a felony of the fourth degree.”
{¶44} Appellant first argues that the judgments on counts one, three, four and
nine were not supported by sufficient evidence because there was no evidence the
buildings were “occupied structures.” He argues the fires were set to a detached
garage, a porch, and a lattice, not to an occupied structure.
{¶45} Occupied structure is defined by R.C. 2909.01(C):
{¶46} “(C) ‘Occupied structure’ means any house, building, outbuilding,
watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter,
or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:
Fairfield County, Case No. 13-CA-3 10
{¶47} “(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it
is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.
{¶48} “(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of