State v. Dixon
[…] R.C. 2919.25(A) states as follows: “No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to a family or household member.” Physical harm to a person means "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration." See R.C. 2901.01(A)(3). {¶42} Appellant was also convicted of aggravated arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) states: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” {¶43} Appellant was also convicted of arson. R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) states: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent.” Physical harm to property means “any tangible or intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or interferes with its use or enjoyment.” See R.C. 2901.01(A)(4).