State v. Dixon
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶41} Appellant in the case sub judice was convicted of domestic violence. R.C. 2919.25(A) states as follows: “No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to a family or household member.” Physical harm to a person means "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration." See R.C. 2901.01(A)(3). {¶42} Appellant was also convicted of aggravated arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) states: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” {¶43} Appellant was also convicted of arson. R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) states: “No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly *** [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent.”