[Cite as State v. Pitts, 2014-Ohio-17.]
[…] The permit was not admitted or offered into the trial court or appellate
record.
{¶23} R.C. 4749.10(A) and (B) set forth the procedures under which a security
guard may obtain the appropriate licensing to carry a gun. Sections (A) and (B) are
silent regarding any mention of concealed weapons or whether a properly licensed
security guard is entitled to carry one in a concealed fashion. Those sections of R.C.
Stark County, Case No. 2012CA00234 7
4749.10 simply provide instruction regarding the procedure a security guard must follow
in order to acquire a permit to carry a weapon.
{¶24} R.C. 4749.10(C), however, states:
Nothing in this section prohibits a private investigator or a security
guard provider from carrying a concealed handgun if the private
investigator or security guard provider complies with sections 2923.124 to
2923.1213 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)
{¶25} The Second District Court of Appeals has observed,
One of the statutes that fall between those enumerated in R.C.
4749.10(C) is R.C. 2923.125, which specifically sets out the eligibility
requirements and procedures one must follow to receive a permit to carry