[Cite as State v. Pitts, 2014-Ohio-17.]
[…] requirements and procedures one must follow to receive a permit to carry
a concealed weapon. Thus, a plain reading of R.C. 4749.10(C) reveals
that the legislature did not intend to permit a security guard to carry a
concealed weapon unless he or she takes the additional step under R.C.
2923.125 of obtaining a concealed-carry permit. R.C. 4749.10 only
provides a security guard the right to carry a firearm providing that the
firearm is properly displayed and not concealed. Licensed security guards
are only permitted to carry a concealed weapon if they obtain a
concealed-carry permit. R.C. 4749.10(C), 2923.125.
Lastly, the legislature adopted R.C. 4749.08, which clearly states
that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as granting the right to
carry a concealed weapon.” In light of the foregoing analysis, we find that
the plain language contained in R.C. 4749.10(C) and 4749.08 mandate
Stark County, Case No. 2012CA00234 8
the conclusion that R.C. 4749.10 does not entitle a licensed, on-duty
security guard to carry a concealed weapon.