[Cite as In re R.B., 2013-Ohio-5877.]
[…] child's need for a legally secure permanent placement and whether that type of
placement can be achieved without a grant of permanent custody.
{¶34} Our review of the record shows the trial court's decision regarding
permanency and placement was supported by clear and convincing evidence.
{¶35} First, the evidence shows Father abandoned R.B. The caseworker
testified Father’s last visit with R.B. was May 4, 2012. Father acknowledged additional
visits had been scheduled, even separate from Mother, but he failed to appear. For
purposes of R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b), “abandoned” is defined by R.C. 2151.011(C),
which provides that “a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00171 11
have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days,
regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of
ninety days.”
{¶36} Second, appellee made reasonable efforts to reunify Father with R.B. and
Father failed to comply. Father was given a case plan to complete “calculated to
facilitate reunification of the family.” He obtained his parenting evaluation as ordered,