State v. Newsome
[…] State v. Lingg, 2nd Dist. Montgomery No. 2011 CA 8, 2011-Ohio-4543, ¶ 11. In order to find an abuse of discretion, the reviewing court must determine that the trial court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). In this case, appellant does not challenge the court’s decision finding her in violation of ILC, but argues the court had no authority to impose further treatment. We disagree. {¶13} R.C. 2951.041(F) specifies in pertinent part that “[i]f the court determines that the offender has failed to comply with any of the [ILC terms and conditions], it shall enter a finding of guilty and shall impose an appropriate sanction under Chapter 2929 of the Revised Code.” In this case the trial court entered a finding of guilty upon one count of possession of heroin pursuant to R.C. 2925.11(A), a felony of the fifth degree.