[Cite as State v. Burns, 2013-Ohio-4498.]
[…] would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Coshocton County, Case No. 2013CA0005 4
The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
{¶11} Appellant specifically contends that his conviction for resisting arrest is not
supported by sufficient evidence because he fled prior to being arrested. The elements
for resisting arrest are set forth in R.C. 2921.33, which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows: “(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful
arrest of the person or another.” The state must show that appellant knew he was under
arrest before resisting. State v. Deer, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–06–1086, 2007–Ohio–1866
(April 20, 2007). Arrest involves four elements: “(1) [a]n intent to arrest, (2) under a real