[Cite as State v. Sanderbeck, 2013-Ohio-3718.]
[…] with her co-defendant.
{¶8} Appellant now raises the following assignment of error on appeal:
{¶9} THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ORDERING THE
APPELLANT TO PAY RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $50,400.00.
I
{¶10} Appellant, in her sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
in ordering her to pay restitution in the amount of $50,400.00. This figure represented
the value of the items that were listed on the police report as stolen, minus the value of
the items that were recovered.
{¶11} R.C. 2929.18 governs financial sanctions. Subsection (A)(1) states the
following:
{¶12} “(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court
imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any
financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section or,
in the circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose
upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may
be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
{¶13} “(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any
survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. If the court
imposes restitution, the court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in