[Cite as Billeter v. State, 2013-Ohio-3698.]
[…] Ohio-5678, ¶10, citing 141 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5351. “All wrongful-imprisonment
claimants must follow a two-step process. In the first step, the claimant must bring an
action in the court of common pleas to secure a determination that he or she is a
wrongfully imprisoned individual entitled to compensation. In the second step, the
claimant must file a civil action against the state, in the Court of Claims, to recover a
sum of money.” Griffith v. Cleveland, 128 Ohio St.3d 35, 2010-Ohio-4905, 941 N.E.2d
1157, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶20} R.C. 2743.48(A)(2) mandates that among the five required elements
constituting the definition of a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” is the following:
{¶21} “The individual was found guilty of, but did not plead guilty to, the
particular charge or a lesser-included offense by the court or jury involved, and the
offense of which the individual was found guilty was an aggravated felony or felony.”
(Emphasis added.)
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00083 6
{¶22} Recently, in Dunbar v. State, --- N.E.2d ----, 2013-Ohio-2163, the Ohio
Supreme Court specifically held: “One who has been convicted of a felony on a plea of