[Cite as State v. Urwin, 2013-Ohio-3495.]
[…] I
{¶4} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY DENIED JAIL CREDIT FOR TIME
SPENT IN CUSTODY AFTER A HOLDER WAS PLACED AGAINST HER FOR
ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF THE TERMS OF HER COMMUNITY CONTROL."
I
{¶5} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying her jail time credit for time
spent in jail on a community control holder. Appellant concedes she was also in jail
awaiting trial on an unrelated felony charge in Marion County. She argues because she
was found not guilty of the Marion County charge, the days spent in jail should be
credited to her community control violation sentence. We agree.
{¶6} R.C. 2967.191 governs credit for confinement awaiting trial and
commitment and states the following:
The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for
which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the
parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which
the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of
bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the
prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting
transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's
prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division
Morrow County, Case No. 13CA0002 4
(B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a
juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall
reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a
term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term
or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if
any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department
of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the
prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
{¶7} As we discussed in State v. Norman, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2012-
0061, 2013-Ohio-1866, the interpretation of the statute in cases where a person is
sentenced on an unrelated charge pending during a community control holder is very
clear.