[Cite as State v. Garver, 2017-Ohio-1107.]
[…] defendants based solely on their inability to pay fines and fees. * * * [C]ourts have held
that defendants who are unable to afford bail must be credited for the time they are
confined while awaiting trial. ‘The Equal Protection Clause requires that all time spent
in any jail prior to trial and commitment by (a prisoner who is) unable to make bail
because of indigency must be credited to his sentence.’ * * *.” (Emphasis sic.)
(Citations omitted.) Fugate, supra, at ¶7.
1. This writer was a member on the panel and concurred.
8
{¶24} This principle is codified in Ohio at R.C. 2967.191, which provides that a
prisoner’s stated prison term shall be reduced “by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner
was convicted and sentenced * * *.”
{¶25} As stated and addressed by the majority, in granting the jail time credit at
issue in the case at bar, the trial court relied upon this court’s ruling in Caccamo, supra.
{¶26} In Caccamo, the appellant, Jason Caccamo, appealed the trial court’s