[Cite as State v. Garver, 2017-Ohio-1107.]
[…] standard.” State v. Smith, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2014-G-3185, 2014-Ohio-5076, ¶15;
R.C. 2953.08(G)(2); see State v. Marcum, [146] Ohio St.3d [516], 2016-Ohio-1002, ¶1
(‘an appellate court may vacate or modify a felony sentence on appeal only if it
determines by clear and convincing evidence that the record does not support the trial
court’s findings under relevant statutes or that the sentence is otherwise contrary to
law’).” State v. Moore, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2015-A-0069, 2016-Ohio-3510, ¶15.
{¶9} The calculation of jail-time credit is generally governed by R.C. 2967.191,
which provides, in relevant part: “The department of rehabilitation and correction shall
3
reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the
prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner
was convicted and sentenced * * *.” Furthermore, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) provides it is
the trial court that is obligated to “[d]etermine, notify the offender of, and include in the
sentencing entry the number of days that the offender has been confined for any reason