[Cite as Graham v. Stevens, 2013-Ohio-3111.]
[…] 2013. In his motion, appellant stated that he wished to conduct the hearing by video
teleconference, which is how he participated in the hearing on damages in the
underlying case. The trial court summarily overruled the motion, stating that the motion
Richland County, Case No.13CA34 3
lacked “demonstrated merit.” Judgment entry, April 1, 2013. Appellant assigns a single
error to this court on appeal:
{¶5} THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR AND ABUSED
ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT REFUSED TO HOLD A JUDGMENT DEBTOR
EXAMINATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH OHIO REVISED CODE §2333.09 BY VIDEO-
CONFERENCE.
{¶6} R.C. 2333.09 provides:
{¶7} “A judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a
judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of satisfying the
judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is unpaid in whole or in part. Such
order shall be issued by a probate judge or a judge of the court of common pleas in the
county in which the judgment was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring
such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a
referee appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in the
order.”
{¶8} In Shepard Grain Company v. Creager, 160 Ohio App.3d 377, 2005-Ohio-
1717, 827 N.E.2d 392, ¶24, the Court of Appeals for the Second District found that the
trial court abused its discretion in summarily overruling an inmate’s request to be