Graham v. Stevens
[…] The trial court summarily overruled the motion, stating that the motion Richland County, Case No.13CA34 3 lacked “demonstrated merit.” Judgment entry, April 1, 2013. Appellant assigns a single error to this court on appeal: {¶5} THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT REFUSED TO HOLD A JUDGMENT DEBTOR EXAMINATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH OHIO REVISED CODE §2333.09 BY VIDEO- CONFERENCE. {¶6} R.C. 2333.09 provides: {¶7} “A judgment creditor shall be entitled to an order for the examination of a judgment debtor concerning his property, income, or other means of satisfying the judgment upon proof by affidavit that such judgment is unpaid in whole or in part. Such order shall be issued by a probate judge or a judge of the court of common pleas in the county in which the judgment was rendered or in which the debtor resides, requiring such debtor to appear and answer concerning his property before such judge, or a referee appointed by him, at a time and place within the county to be specified in the order.” {¶8} In Shepard Grain Company v.