State v. Snelling
[…] NOTIFICATION OF THE IMPOSITION OF POST RELEASE CONTROL AND THE




1
  A rendition of the underlying facts is unnecessary for our resolution of the within
appeal.
Richland County, Case No. 12CA79                                                       3


CONSEQUENCES OF A VIOLATION OF POST RELEASE CONTROL; THEREBY

RENDERING THE SENTENCING VOID.”

      {¶8}   In the sole assigned error, Appellant maintains the trial court erred during

his sentencing in failing to orally pronounce the time period of post-release control and

the consequences of violation as statutorily mandated by R.C. 2943.032. Appellant

maintains his sentence is therefore void.

      {¶9}   R.C. 2943.032 reads,

      {¶10} “Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment,

information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant

personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or

any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony,

and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by

the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may

impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to

nine months.”

      {¶11} The statute pertains to the trial court’s acceptance of a guilty plea or of a

plea of no contest. As set forth in the Statement of the Case, supra, Appellant was

convicted of the charges following a jury trial. Therefore, Appellant’s reliance on R.C.

2943.032 is misplaced.