[Cite as Telle v. Pasley, 2013-Ohio-2407.]
[…] (T. 350).
{¶35} Upon our de novo review, we find no error by the trial court to grant
Appellees’ directed verdict as to the measure of damages based on Fronsman and to
cap the damages at $24,800.00. The measure of damages conformed to the
evidence presented at trial and is supported by law.
{¶36} The first Assignment of Error is overruled.
II.
{¶37} Appellants contend in their second Assignment of Error the trial court
erred in allowing the issue of privilege to go to the jury. We disagree.
{¶38} Appellants brought their claims against the Pasleys pursuant to trespass
and R.C. 901.51. The parties stipulated Appellees trespassed onto Appellants’
property, causing damage. R.C. 901.51 provides:
No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down,
destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or
crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised
Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the
injury caused.
{¶39} The Pasleys argued the issue of privilege should go to the jury solely for
its determination of the amount of damages because the evidence showed a portion of
the tree branches hung over the Pasleys’ property. (T. 467). “A privilege existed at