[Cite as State v. Patterson, 2013-Ohio-1647.]
[…] the death penalty specification found in R.C. 2929.04(A)(7):
{¶30} “The offense was committed while the offender was committing,
attempting to commit, or fleeing immediately after committing or attempting to commit
kidnapping, rape, aggravated arson, aggravated robbery, or aggravated burglary, and
either the offender was the principal offender in the commission of the aggravated
murder or, if not the principal offender, committed the aggravated murder with prior
calculation and design.”
{¶31} Appellant was also convicted of a firearm specification in violation of
R.C. 2941.145(A), which provides in pertinent part:
{¶32} “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender
under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless
the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies
that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the
offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished
the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate
the offense.”
{¶33} Appellant first argues that the evidence does not support a finding that
he purposely caused the death of Hope. Purposely is defined by R.C. 2901.22(A):
{¶34} “(A) A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a