State v. Walton
[…] However, it is generally recognized in Ohio that even where defense Stark County, Case No. 2011 CA 00214 12 counsel fails to challenge the trial court for its failure to merge, the imposition of multiple sentences for allied offenses of similar import constitutes plain error. See, e.g, State v. May, Lake App.No. 2010–L–131, 2011-Ohio-5233, ¶ 31, citing State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 922 N.E.2d 923, 2010–Ohio–1, ¶ 31. {¶51} Appellant herein was convicted of murder under R.C. 2903.02(B), which reads as follows: {¶52} “(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” {¶53} Appellant's murder charge was predicated on the underlying offense of improperly discharging a firearm at or into a habitation under R.C. 2923.161(A)(1), which charge was also the basis for Count II. Said statute states as follows: {¶54} “No person, without privilege to do so, shall