State v. Weston
[…] Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2012 AP 08 0047                                                  3


         {¶7}   “I. THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN THE CONVICTION

AND THE VERDICT IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF EVIDENCE.”

         {¶8}   Appellant was convicted of disregarding a protection order, in violation of

R.C. 2919.27. The statute reads,

         {¶9}   "(A) No person shall recklessly violate the terms of any of the following:

         {¶10} "(1) A protection order issued or consent agreement approved pursuant to

section 2919.26 or 3113.31 of the Revised Code;

         {¶11} "(2) A protection order issued pursuant to section 2151.34, 2903.213, or

2903.214 of the Revised Code;

         {¶12} "(3) A protection order issued by a court of another state.

         {¶13} "(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of violating a protection

order.

         {¶14} "(2) Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(3) or (4) of this section,

violating a protection order is a misdemeanor of the first degree.