Hunter v. Green
[…] Sutton, 5th Dist No. 2011 CA00262, 2012–Ohio–3549 citing State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). {¶26} “In a civil case, in which the burden of persuasion is only by a preponderance of the evidence, rather than beyond a reasonable doubt, evidence must still exist on each element (sufficiency) and the evidence on each element must satisfy the burden of persuasion (weight).” Eastley, at ¶ 19. {¶27} The statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 1335.04 governs the interest in land to be granted in writing and states the following: No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law. {¶28} R.C. 1335.05 governs certain agreements to be in writing and states the following in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement