Hunter v. Green
[…] Eastley, at ¶ 19. {¶27} The statute of frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 1335.04 governs the interest in land to be granted in writing and states the following: No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law. {¶28} R.C. 1335.05 governs certain agreements to be in writing and states the following in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. {¶29} In Hunter I, we stated: “A signed memorandum is sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds so long as it (1) identifies the subject matter of the agreement; (2) establishes that a contract has been made; and (3) states the essential terms with reasonable certainty.” 2010–Ohio–1460, ¶ 28