State v. Paxson
[…] We disagree. {¶41} The then current version of Revised Code §2915.06 Skill-based amusement machine prohibited conduct provided: {¶42} “(A) No person shall give to another person any item described in division (BBB)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 2915.01 of the Revised Code in exchange for a noncash prize, toy, or novelty received as a reward for playing or operating a skill-based amusement machine or for a free or reduced-price game won on a skill-based amusement machine. {¶43} A “merchandise prize is defined in R.C. §2915.01(BBB) as: {¶44} “… any item of value, but shall not include any of the following: {¶45} “(1) Cash, gift cards, or any equivalent thereof; {¶46} “(2) Plays on games of chance, state lottery tickets, bingo, or instant bingo; {¶47} “(3) Firearms,