[Cite as State v. Mills, 2012-Ohio-4387.]
[…] because, according to the stipulated facts, any redeemable voucher awarded by the machine was
“redeemable only for merchandise prizes.” R.C. 2915.01(AAA)(1), effective Oct. 16, 2009.
Therefore, there was insufficient evidence that Mr. Mills instructed his employees to give a
player “any item described in division (BBB)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 2915.01 of the
Revised Code in exchange for a noncash prize, toy, or novelty received as a reward for playing
or operating a skill-based amusement machine . . . .” R.C. 2915.06(A), effective Oct. 25, 2007.
Regardless of whether the Speedway fuel cards could be considered to be a “noncash prize, toy,
or novelty” under the statute, there was no evidence that the agent exchanged the Speedway fuel
cards for “any item described in division (BBB)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 2915.01 of the
Revised Code . . . .” Mr. Mills’ second and third assignments of error are sustained.
POSSESSION OF CRIMINAL TOOLS
{¶12} Mr. Mills’ fourth assignment of error is that his conviction for possession of
criminal tools is not based on sufficient evidence because there is no evidence that he possessed