[Cite as State v. Mills, 2012-Ohio-4387.]
[…] count of public gaming. The trial court found Mr. Mills guilty of two counts of complicity to
gambling and possession of criminal tools. It found him not guilty of the public gaming charge
and one count of complicity. Mr. Mills attempted to appeal his convictions, but this Court
3
lacked jurisdiction under State v. Baker, 119 Ohio St. 3d 197, 2008-Ohio-3330, ¶ 1. The trial
court later entered judgment, and Mr. Mills has appealed.
COMPLICITY
{¶5} Mr. Mills’ second and third assignments of error are that the trial court incorrectly
found him guilty of two counts of complicity to violate Section 2915.06(A) for instructing his
employees to reward players with Speedway fuel cards. At the time of the offenses, Section
2915.06(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provided that, “[n]o person shall give to another person
any item described in division (BBB)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 2915.01 of the Revised Code
in exchange for a noncash prize, toy, or novelty received as a reward for playing or operating a
skill-based amusement machine or for a free or reduced-price game won on a skill-based
amusement machine.” R.C. 2915.06(A), effective Oct. 25, 2007.
Skill-based Amusement Machine
{¶6} The law defined a “[s]kill-based amusement machine” as a “video, digital, or
electronic device that rewards the player . . . only with merchandise prizes or with redeemable