It is only the postrelease-control aspect of the sentence that is void and that must be rectified. The remainder of the sentence, which the defendant did not successfully challenge, remains valid under the principles of res judicata." {¶48} Accordingly, we find the remainder of Appellant's sentence remained valid, and the resentencing was limited to the proper imposition of PRC on remand. {¶49} R.C. Section 1.58(B) states, {¶50} “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” Ashland County, Case No. 11-COA-045 11 {¶51} Here, Appellant's sentence had already been imposed prior to the enactment of H.B. 86; therefore, the trial court did not err in not applying the amendments therein. See, State v. Fields, Muskingum App. No.