As a result, Appellant argues he was brought to trial in violation of his right to a speedy trial. {¶20} In the alternative, Appellant argues the time period he was held on the post-release control violations in the unrelated cases, which were later found to be void, should be credited to the time served in the sentence at bar. {¶21} R.C. 2945.71 provides, {¶22} "(A) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge is pending in a court not of record, or against whom a charge of minor misdemeanor is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial within thirty days after the person's arrest or the service of summons. {¶23} "(B) Subject to division (D) of this section, a person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial as follows: {¶24} "(1) Within forty-five days after the person's arrest or the service of summons, if the