Kovach v. Lewis
[…] R.C. 3119.03. R.C. 3119.24(A) applies in the case of shared parenting. Pauly, supra. Under R.C. 3119.24, the trial court may deviate from the amount of child support in the worksheet if it determines the guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate to the children or either parent and would not be in the best interest of the child because of the extraordinary Ashland County, Case No. 11-COA-018 12 circumstances of the parents or because of any other factors or criteria listed in R.C. 3119.23. {¶38} Mother argues the trial court erred by utilizing R.C. 3119.22 to determine whether to grant a deviation. R.C. 3119.22 states: “The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.” {¶39} We find any error by the trial court with the application of R.C. 3119.22 or R.C. 3119.24 to determine a deviation to be harmless in this case.