Williams v. United States Liab. Ins. Group
[…] She herein raises the following sole Assignment of Error: {¶8} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING THE PLAINTIFF- APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING THE DEFENDANT-APPELLE’S (SIC) MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT.” I. {¶9} In her sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying appellant’s motion for summary judgment and granting appellee’s motion for summary judgment. We disagree. 1 R.C. 2721.02(B) states as follows: “A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property involved.” Stark County, Case No. 2011 CA 00252 4 {¶10} Summary judgment proceedings present the appellate court with the unique opportunity of reviewing the evidence in the same manner as the trial court. Smiddy v. The Wedding Party, Inc.