In re Estate of Tullos
[…] Contemporaneously with this filing was a separate form (Form 1.0) listing the "surviving spouse and next of kin." {¶7} Without notice to the surviving spouse and next of kin, and without a waiver of notice, the trial court proceeded to appoint appellee as administrator on January 3, 2011. Appellants filed their motion to set aside the appointment on March 3, 2011, claiming the appointment was void and the matter should be dismissed. {¶8} It is undisputed that R.C. 2113.07 governs the matter in this case and it requires either waiver or notice by the probate court for the "purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to take or renounce administration": {¶9} "Before being appointed executor or administrator, every person shall make and file an application that shall contain the names of the surviving spouse and all the next of kin of the deceased known to the applicant, their addresses of usual residence if known, a statement in general terms of what the estate consists and its probable value, and a statement of any indebtedness the deceased had against the applicant. {¶10} "The application may be accompanied by a waiver signed by the persons who have priority to administer the estate, and, in the absence of a waiver, those persons shall be served notice for the purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to take or renounce administration.