In re F.M.
[…] II. {¶48} In their Second Assignment of Error, appellants contend the trial court erroneously adjudicated F.M. as a neglected child under R.C. 2151.03. We disagree. {¶49} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.03(A), a “neglected child” includes any child: {¶50} “(1) Who is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian; {¶51} “(2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian; {¶52} “(3) Whose parents, guardian, or custodian neglects the child or refuses to provide proper or necessary subsistence, education, medical or surgical care or treatment,