In re F.M.
[…] an abused child pursuant to the statute, as we determine that there was at least

competent, credible evidence for the juvenile court judge to conclude that Charles’

actions in repeatedly striking the child and grabbing her hair went beyond the bounds of

legitimate corporal punishment.

       {¶47} Appellants’ First Assignment of Error is therefore overruled.

                                               II.

       {¶48} In their Second Assignment of Error, appellants contend the trial court

erroneously adjudicated F.M. as a neglected child under R.C. 2151.03. We disagree.

       {¶49} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.03(A), a “neglected child” includes any child:

       {¶50} “(1) Who is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;

       {¶51} “(2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of

the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;

       {¶52} “(3) Whose parents, guardian, or custodian neglects the child or refuses to