[Cite as State v. Dover, 2012-Ohio-1181.]
[…] {¶8} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ENTERING A CONVICTION OF A
SECOND DEGREE FELONY AND IMPOSING A SENTENCE THAT IS NOT IN
ACCORDANCE WITH OHIO REVISED CODE 2945.75.(A)(2).
{¶9} “II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN
IT DENIED MR. DOVER’S MOTION TO CORRECT AN ILLEGAL SENTENCE FOR
LACK OF MERITS AND DECLARING THE MOTION TO BE A POST CONVICTION
MOTION WHICH WAS UNTIMELY FILED.”
I
{¶10} Appellant, in his first assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
in denying his Motion to Correct an Illegal Sentence because the verdict form in his
case did not comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).
{¶11} R.C. 2945.75 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Stark County App. Case No. 2011CA00193 4
{¶12} “(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an
offense one of more serious degree:…
{¶13} “(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the
offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.
Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the
offense charged.”