[Cite as Romig v. Baker Hi-Way Express, Inc., 2012-Ohio-321.]
[…] employer negligence with the present Workers’ Compensation statutes.
{¶ 38} R.C. 1.51 states: “If a general provision conflicts with a special or local
provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the
conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as
an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption
and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevails.”
{¶ 39} Both statutes are general provisions.
{¶ 40} R.C. 1.52 provides “(A) If statutes enacted at the same time or different
sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment
prevails.”
{¶ 41} The Ohio Constitution, Article II Section 35 provides for a workers'
compensation system. It states in pertinent part:
{¶ 42} “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their
dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of