[Cite as Romig v. Baker Hi-Way Express, Inc., 2012-Ohio-321.]
[…] IV
{¶ 22} In its fourth assignment of error, Worthington argues the trial court
should have permitted it to introduce evidence that Baker’s negligence was a proximate
cause of decedent’s death, and to permit Worthington to raise the “empty chair”
defense.
{¶ 23} In 2005 the legislature enacted sweeping tort legislation with the stated
purpose of striking a balance between the rights of injured persons versus those parties
unfairly sued in frivolous lawsuits. Among the changes adopted was the “empty chair”
defense contained in R.C. 2307.23. The statute provides:
{¶ 24} “Requirements when determining percentage of tortious conduct
attributable to party
{¶ 25} “(A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a
party in a tort action under section 2307.22 or sections 2315.32 to 2315.36 of the
Revised Code, the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact, and the jury in a
jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories,
that shall specify all of the following:
{¶ 26} “(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury
or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and
to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action;