[Cite as Romig v. Baker Hi-Way Express, Inc., 2012-Ohio-321.]
[…] {¶ 30} The goal is to ensure no defendant pays more than his or her fair share of
the plaintiff’s damages. A jury or the trial court in a bench trial must determine the
percentage of tortious conduct attributable to every person or entity, regardless of
whether that person or entity is named as a party defendant in the action.
{¶ 31} The statute contains no exceptions for employers or any other
potential non-party who enjoys immunity from liability. The trial court found Baker was
immune from liability for negligence pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act.
{¶ 32} R.C. 4123.74 provides:
{¶ 33} “Employer's liability in damages
{¶ 34} “Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall
not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or
occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in
the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such
injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by
such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer
is a self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily
condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.”
{¶ 35} R.C. 4123.741 is entitled “Employee's liability in damages”. It provides:
{¶ 36} “No employee of any employer, as defined in division (B) of section
4123.01 of the Revised Code, shall be liable to respond in damages at common law or