In re C.A.B.
[…] Mother argues there is no evidence in the record to support the finding that MCCS made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of C.A.B. from the home, to eliminate the continued removal of C.A.B. from the home, or to make it possible for C.A.B. to return safely home. A review of the record shows the reasonable efforts MCCS underwent to reunify Mother with her other children, but not specifically C.A.B. {¶28} Under R.C. 2151.419(A)(2)(e), MCCS was not required to make reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of C.A.B. from the home or make it possible for C.A.B. to return home. The statute states: {¶29} “(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the