[Cite as In re G.M., 2014-Ohio-1595.]
[…] consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
I
{¶5} "THE TRIAL COURT'S JUDGMENT THAT THE MINOR CHILDREN'S
BEST INTEREST WOULD BE SERVED BY GRANTING OF LEGAL CUSTODY TO
THE PATERNAL GRANDMOTHER, AND THAT MCCS HAD MADE REASONABLE
EFFORTS TOWARD REUNIFICATION, WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT
AND SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE WHERE THE MOTHER HAD COMPLETED
HER CASE PLAN OBJECTIVES."
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2013-0038 3
{¶6} In reviewing this case to address the assignment of error, we discovered
the trial court did not enter findings of fact as required under R.C. 2151.419(B)(1).
{¶7} R.C. 2151.419 governs hearings on efforts of agencies to prevent removal
of children from homes. Subsection (A)(1) states the following:
Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or
section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the
court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a
child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public
children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the