In re A.H.
[…] {¶11} “II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY FINDING IT

WAS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF A.H. TO AWARD LEGAL CUSTODY TO

[PATERNAL AUNT].”

                                      ANALYSIS

                                           I.

      {¶12} Mother argues in her first Assignment of Error that the trial court erred in

not entering the specific findings of fact as required under R.C. 2151.419(B)(1). Upon

the authority of this Court’s previous decision in In re B.G., 5th Dist. Muskingum No.

CT2013-0033, 2014-Ohio-409, we agree.

      {¶13} R.C. 2151.419 governs hearings on efforts of agencies to prevent removal

of children from homes. Subsection (A)(1) states the following:

             Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing

      held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or

      section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the

      court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2013-0051                                               4