[Cite as State v. Burdette, 2011-Ohio-4425.]
[…] STATE FAILED TO DISCLOSE AND WITHHELD THE RESULTS OF A LABORATORY
TEST THAT WAS FAVORABLE TO APPELLANT AND MATERIAL TO GUILT IN THAT
IT REFUTED THE RESULTS OF THE REDI-STRIP TEST THAT THE STATE RELIED
ON IN SUPPORT OF ITS MOTION TO TERMINATE APPELLANT’S INTERVENTION
IN LIEU OF CONVICTION.”
I.
{¶15} In Appellant’s first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred
in revoking his Intervention in Lieu of Conviction (ILC) because the court no longer had
jurisdiction over Appellant.
{¶16} Specifically, Appellant references R.C. 2951.041, which provides, in
pertinent part:
{¶17} “(E) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of
conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the
intervention plan for the offender, including the requirement that the offender abstain
from using drugs and alcohol for a period of at least one year from the date on which
the court granted the order of intervention in lieu of conviction and all other terms and
conditions ordered by the court, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the
offender. Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under
this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for
purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a
crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question
in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.”
{¶18} Of additional relevance, however, is R.C. 2951.041(D), which provides:
{¶19} “(D) If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of
conviction, the court shall place the offender under the general control and supervision
of the county probation department, the adult parole authority, or another appropriate
local probation or court services agency, if one exists, as if the offender was subject to a
community control sanction imposed under section 2929.15, 2929.18, or 2929.25 of the
Revised Code. The court shall establish an intervention plan for the offender. The terms
and conditions of the intervention plan shall require the offender, for at least one year
from the date on which the court grants the order of intervention in lieu of conviction, to
abstain from the use of illegal drugs and alcohol, to participate in treatment and
recovery support services, and to submit to regular random testing for drug and alcohol
use and may include any other treatment terms and conditions, or terms and conditions
similar to community control sanctions, which may include community service or
restitution, that are ordered by the court.” (Emphasis added).
{¶20} The trial court held a hearing on February 4, 2010, and found that
Appellant had violated his ILC conditions by testing positive for benzodiazepines on
November 2, 2009. Appellant then admitted that he ingested illegal drugs to his
probation officer.