[Cite as Sapienza v. Material Eng. & Technical Support Servs. Corp., 2011-Ohio-3559.]
[…] Delaware County Case No. 10CAE110092 9
II, IV, V
{¶31} Based upon our decision in the previous assignments, these assignments
of error are moot.
{¶32} The judgment of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Ohio is
hereby reversed.
By Farmer, P.J.
Wise, J. concurs.
Edwards, J. dissents.
_s/ Sheila G. Farmer____________________
s/ John W. Wise________________________
_____________________________________
JUDGES
SGF/db 629
Delaware County Case No. 10CAE110092 10
EDWARDS, J., DISSENTING OPINION
{¶33} I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
{¶34} R.C. 1701.91 provides in pertinent part:
{¶35} “(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up:
{¶36} “(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in
which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by one-half of the
directors when there is an even number of directors or by the holders of shares entitling
them to exercise one-half of the voting power, when it is established that the corporation
has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in the management of the
corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, or when it is
established that the corporation has an uneven number of directors and that the
shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and unable to agree upon or vote for the
election of directors as successors to directors whose terms normally would expire upon
the election of their successors. Under these circumstances, dissolution of the
corporation shall not be denied on the ground that the corporation is solvent or on the
ground that the business of the corporation has been or could be conducted at a profit.
{¶37} “(D) After a hearing had upon such notice as the court may direct to be
given to all parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated by
the court, a final order based either upon the evidence, or upon the report of the special