[Cite as Sapienza v. Material Eng. & Technical Support Servs. Corp., 2011-Ohio-3559.]
[…] summary judgment proceeding, this is not the type of case that would go forward with a
full trial. It is the practice of Ohio courts to decide the issue of corporate dissolution by
means of an evidentiary hearing rather than a full trial. Callicoat v. Callicoat (1994), 73
Ohio Misc.2d 38, citing Hunt v. Kegerreis (November 8, 1979), Monroe App. No. 523;
Sergakis v. White (October 2, 1984), Jefferson App. No. 83-J-13. Because each party
filed motions for summary judgment, it appears they tacitly agreed to allow the trial court
to decide the issue based on the undisputed facts.
{¶16} R.C. 1701.91 governs judicial dissolution and provides the following in
pertinent part:
{¶17} "(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound up:
{¶18} "(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this state in
which the corporation has its principal office, in an action brought by one-half of the
Delaware County Case No. 10CAE110092 6
directors when there is an even number of directors or by the holders of shares entitling
them to exercise one-half of the voting power, when it is established that the corporation
has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in the management of the
corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, or when it is
established that the corporation has an uneven number of directors and that the
shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and unable to agree upon or vote for the
election of directors as successors to directors whose terms normally would expire upon
the election of their successors. Under these circumstances, dissolution of the
corporation shall not be denied on the ground that the corporation is solvent or on the
ground that the business of the corporation has been or could be conducted at a profit.
{¶19} "(D) After a hearing had upon such notice as the court may direct to be
given to all parties to the proceeding and to any other parties in interest designated by
the court, a final order based either upon the evidence, or upon the report of the special