Holtkamp v. Knox & Richland Cty. Joint Bd. of Commrs.
[…] R.C. 5553.045(B). The township clerk then files a copy of the resolution with the board of county commissioners and certifies another copy to the county engineer. Id. Upon receipt of the copy of the township's resolution, the board of county commissioners is required to set a date for a public hearing on the vacation of the road within forty-five days of the date of the resolution’s filing. R.C. 5553.045(C). The clerk of the board is then required to notify by regular mail the landowners abutting the road portion proposed to be vacated. Id. R.C. 5553.045(D) further states: “After the public hearing, if the board of county commissioners determines that the vacation of the road or portion of the road would be for the public convenience or welfare, it shall adopt a resolution by a majority vote declaring the road or portion to be vacated and file a certified copy of the resolution with the petitioner board of township trustees, the county recorder, and the county engineer.” After the certified copies of the vacation resolution are filed, “ *** the board of township trustees, by resolution, shall order the road or portion of the road vacated.”