Ohio, Bd. of Twp. Tr. v. Canal Fulton, 2007 Ca 00010 (11-5-2007)
[…] {¶ 17} As noted previously, R.C. 709.023 provides for an expedited annexation procedure when all property owners in the territory proposed for annexation have *Page 6 unanimously signed the petition and the land subject to annexation is not to be excluded from the existing township under R.C. 503.07. As appellant indicates in its brief, a petition under R.C. 709.023 must be filed under and in conformity with R.C. 709.021. In turn, R.C. 709.02(E) addresses the definition of an "owner" with regard to such annexation procedures. It reads, in pertinent part:

{¶ 18} "As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, `owner' or `owners' means any adult individual who is legally competent, the state or any political subdivision as defined in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code, and any firm, trustee, or private corporation, any of which is seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings * * *. For purposes of sections709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, the state or any political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall not be included in determining the number of owners needed to sign a petition unless an authorized agent of the state or the political subdivision signs the petition. * * *"

{¶ 19} There is no dispute that the Stark Park District, landowner of the second parcel in the Repland annexation, is a political subdivision, and thus is not an "owner" under R.C. 709.02(E).