Lawrence Township v. City of Canal Fulton, 2008 Ca 00091 (3-9-2009)
[…] Therefore, mandamus may lie." Id. at paragraph 36.

{¶ 16} Therefore, we find our review of the trial court's denial of the writ of mandamus to be appropriate.

{¶ 17} R.C. 709.023 provides for an expedited annexation procedure when all property owners in the territory proposed for annexation have unanimously signed the petition and the land subject to annexation is not to be excluded from the existing township under R.C. 503.07. A petition under R.C. 709.023 must be filed under and in conformity with R.C. 709.021. In turn, R.C. 709.02(E) addresses the definition of an "owner" with regard to such annexation procedures. It reads, in pertinent part:

{¶ 18} "As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, `owner' or `owners' means any adult individual who is legally competent, the state or any political subdivision as defined in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code, and any firm, trustee, or private corporation, any of which is seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings * * *. For purposes ofsections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, the state orany political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall notbe included in determining the number of owners needed to sign apetition unless an authorized agent of the state or the politicalsubdivision signs the petition.***" (Emphasis added). *Page 7

{¶ 19} The State of Ohio Department of Transportation, the landowner of the third parcel in this case, is a political subdivision, and thus is not an "owner" under R.C. 709.02(E).