Nelson v. Hill
[…] By: Delaney, J. Gwin, P.J. concur Farmer, J. concurs in part and dissents in part HON. PATRICIA A. DELANEY HON. W. SCOTT GWIN HON. SHEILA G. FARMER Knox County, Case No. 10-CA-17 13 Farmer, J., concurs in part and dissents in part {¶44} Although I concur with the majority's position on the order of abandonment, I nonetheless dissent for the following reasons. {¶45} My opinion is based on the third-party complaint's claim for breach of contract. Pursuant to R.C. 1335.05, the agreement was not to be performed within a one year period, and any suit on the breach of the agreement is barred by the statute of frauds: {¶46} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge***a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." {¶47} Given the procedural history of this case, I would find a judgment on the pleadings could have been rendered.