[Cite as State v. Voorhis, 2011-Ohio-2111.]
[…] stating specifically the matter objected to and the grounds of the objection. Opportunity
shall be given to make the objection out of the hearing of the jury.”
{¶16} Ohio law provides a defendant has a statutory right to counsel after being
detained by police beyond the right to counsel guaranteed by the State and Federal
Constitutions. State v. Mason (1994), 99 Ohio App.3d 165. The right applies to
misdemeanor offenses involving the potential imposition of a jail sentence. Garfield
Heights v. Brewer (1984), 17 Ohio App.3d 216.
{¶17} R.C. 2935.20 provides:
{¶18} “2935.20 Right of one in custody to be visited by attorney
Delaware County, Case No. 10CAC020020 5
{¶19} “After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person,
with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to
communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the
courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the
purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable
number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a
right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to
practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any
other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against
the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.
{¶20} “Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor
more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
{¶21} Appellant did not file written requests or specific instructions with the trial
court relative to the jury instructions.