State v. Riley
[…] Judge Sunderman indicated former Delaware Municipal Court Judge and local attorney Jeffrey Burkham would be appointed to serve as visiting judge for trial. Appellant made a general objection to having the trial heard by anyone other than Judge Sunderman, indicating a preference for Judge Sunderman to hear the matter. As a result, Appellant moved the trial court for a continuance. The trial court denied the motion for a continuance, and appointed Attorney Burkham as visiting judge. {¶16} Appellant now argues the trial court lacked authority to appoint anyone as acting judge pursuant to R.C. 1901.10. The statute reads, in pertinent part: Delaware County, Case No. 12 CAC 11 0085 5 {¶17} "(A)(2) If a judge of a municipal court that has only one judge is temporarily absent, incapacitated, or otherwise unavailable, the judge may appoint a substitute who has the qualifications required by section 1901.06 of the Revised Code or a retired judge of a court of record who is a qualified elector and a resident of the territory of the court. If the judge is unable to make the appointment, the chief justice of the supreme court shall appoint a substitute. The appointee shall serve during the absence, incapacity, or unavailability of the incumbent, shall have the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon the judge of the municipal court, and shall be styled 'acting judge.'" {¶18} Appellant maintains the statute did not give Judge Sunderman the authority to appoint Attorney Burkham because it refers to a court with only one judge, whereas the Delaware Municipal Court has two judges.