State v. Carpenter
[…] A person of ordinary intelligence can understand what conduct is prohibited and what is not. The fact that some violations of the statute may be difficult to prove does not compel a finding that the statute itself is unconstitutionally vague.” Judgment Entry, December 7, 2012. {¶24} The first assignment of error is overruled. IV. {¶25} We address appellant’s fourth assignment of error next, as our resolution of this assignment renders the remaining issues before this Court moot. {¶26} Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction of two counts R.C. 2921.44(A)(2), which provides: {¶27} “(A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following: {¶28} “(2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer's power to do so alone or with available assistance.” Delaware County, Case No.12 CAC 12 0087 8 {¶29} Criminal negligence is defined by R.C. 2901.22(D): {¶30} “(D) A person acts negligently when, because of a substantial lapse from due care, he fails to perceive or avoid a risk that his conduct may cause a certain result or may be of a certain