State v. Carpenter
[…] He argues that the words prevent, apprehend, offender and power are not defined in the Ohio Revised Code. He argues that these “nebulous” words form a statute that is impossible for a reasonably intelligent person to understand. {¶17} R.C. 2921.44(A)(2) provides: {¶18} “(A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following: Delaware County, Case No.12 CAC 12 0087 6 {¶19} “(2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer's power to do so alone or with available assistance.” {¶20} In State v. Phipp, 58 Ohio St.2d 271, 273, 389, 389 N.E.2d 1128, 1130 (1979), and State v.