[Cite as State v. Beggs, 2013-Ohio-3440.]
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 387,
1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485
N.E.2d 717 (1983).
{¶25} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574
N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).
{¶26} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2921.44(A)(2):
{¶27} “(A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following:
{¶28} “(2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend
an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer's power to do so alone or with
available assistance.”
{¶29} R.C. 2917.11(B)(1) defines disorderly conduct:
{¶30} “(B) No person, while voluntarily intoxicated, shall do either of the
following:
Delaware County, Case No. 13 CAC 01 0004 8
{¶31} “(1) In a public place or in the presence of two or more persons, engage in