[Cite as State v. Beggs, 2013-Ohio-3440.]
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 387,
1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175, 485
N.E.2d 717 (1983).
{¶16} An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence is to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, 574
N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus (1991).
{¶17} Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2921.44(A)(2):
{¶18} “(A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following:
Delaware County, Case No. 13 CAC 01 0004 6
{¶19} “(2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend
an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer's power to do so alone or with
available assistance.”
{¶20} Appellant argues that because he removed Popoca from the truck and
handcuffed him, he apprehended Popoca within the meaning of the statute and
completed his obligation.
{¶21} The trial court instructed the jury that apprehend means “to take hold of